BEVERLY HILLS BEAUTY LAB

PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: 4/20/2017

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. We value your privacy and appreciate the importance of your trust and have set forth this Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice to explain how California Fit for Life Products, LLC d/b/a Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™ (hereafter, "Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™", "we", "us", or "our") collect, protect, and use your information as part of our technology platforms, including, without limitation, our Site, web pages, sponsored social media platforms, mobile sites, and mobile apps.

Your use of this Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, then you do not have the right to access, view, download or otherwise use this Website or purchase any product and, accordingly, you should not do so.

We may update, change, replace or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without notice to you. Only the current version of the Privacy Policy is valid. You may not rely on any term or condition of any previous version of our Privacy Policy once an updated copy is posted to this Website.

You may visit this browser or this Website without providing identifiable information about yourself. However, this may limit your ability to receive certain features, products, or services from Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™.

Information We Collect

Information You May Provide:

We may collect Personal information, that is, information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information, or payment information, such as account or card number, when you make your purchase. The type of personal information we may collect depends on your use of this Website. If you register on this Website, enter a promotion, make a purchase, opt-in to receive emails, phone calls, text messages or other offers and communications, we collect and store that information provided. We may ask you to provide other information, such as demographic information, or opinion and/or statement pertaining to the Product.

Information We Collect Automatically:

Site Usage Information: Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™ and its third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics™, may also use a variety of technologies that passively or automatically collect information about how this Website accesses and uses information ("Usage Information"), including, but not limited to, your browser type, device type, operating system, application version, the pages served to you, the time you used your browser, preceding page views, and your use of features or applications on this Website. This statistical data helps us understand what is interesting and relevant to users of this Website so we can best adapt our content.

Device Identifiers: Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™ also automatically collects an IP address or other unique identifier information ("identifying Information") from the computer, mobile device, other technology or other devices (collectively, "Device") you use to access this Website. Identifying Information is a number that is automatically assigned to your device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify your device by its identifying information. We may use the identifying information to, among other things, administer this Website, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page movements, help identify you and your shopping cart, and gather broad demographic information for collected use.

Cookies: Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™ uses "Cookies", which are data files placed on a device when it is used to visit this Website, to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience, including adapting advertisements. Cookies may also be used to associate you with social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram and, if you so choose, enable interaction of your activities on this Website.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive cookies, which allow you to accept or reject it; or set your browser to not accept any cookies. Be aware that some features or services may not work properly if cookies are blocked.

Mobile Apps and mobile versions of our Sites may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device using location awareness technologies such as GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or cell tower proximity. We may use this information for location-based services that you may request, such as identifying special offers that may be of interest to you, or personalizing your interactions with us. For most mobile devices, you are able to withdraw your permission for us to acquire this information on your location through the device settings. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider or the device manufacturer.

When you call one of our Call Centers about a product, delivery, billing question or for customer service, you may be asked for Personal Information that identifies you along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question, such as your name and address and a phone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

In the event that we or some of our assets are sold or transferred or used as security, your Personal Information may be transferred to third parties as part of that transaction.

Information From Third Parties

We may receive information about you from third parties that include, but may not be limited to, our products or promotional offers if you opt-in to receive information from us. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or social media site through which you allow us to collect information about you, including personal information such as your name, email, telephone number, home address, demographic information, and/or payment information, such as account or card number.

Use and Sharing of Information

We use the information we collect about you for the following, including:

  • Verify your Identity;
  • Fulfill your product purchases;
  • Responding to your questions;
  • Providing you access to certain areas and features of this Website
  • Communicating with you about your purchase and activities on this Website
  • Adapting content, advertisements, and offers we provide you directly or through third-party partners.
  • Improving the Website and Customer Experience
  • Sending Notices or Information
  • If you take action against us and/or violate our Terms and Conditions

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Our Site's payment gateway is hosted by 1ShoppingCart.com. 1ShoppingCart.com has access to aggregate data about our customers in order to assist 1ShoppingCart.com in analyzing Site performance and making improvements to 1ShoppingCart.com products.

All orders are processed through Network Merchants, LLC. The personally identifiable information Network Merchants, LLC acquires in processing payment transactions varies according to the nature of the transaction and the way in which merchants or financial institutions are using their payment services. It may include, for example, the amount of the transaction, the consumer's name, credit card number and expiration date, checking account number, billing address, and shipping address.

Network Merchants, LLC uses the information collected to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to process payment transactions, to facilitate billing, and otherwise deliver the payment gateway services. Personal consumer information is used to process payment transactions and for no other purpose.

Network Merchants, LLC stores transaction information on secure computers located in a locked data center. Only a small number of employees involved in the management of the data center have physical access to these computers. Where possible, Network Merchants, LLC encrypts information stored on their computers as a further measure of protection. Network Merchants, LLC uses state-of-the-art firewalls and other security technology to prevent their computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons. Information security is critical to our business. Nevertheless, nothing can be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Legal Disclosure: We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information, and Identifying Information, including IP address, to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to this Website, or the public.

Consent for Personal Information Collection & Opt-Out of Target Advertising

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you do not wish to receive targeted advertising, you can opt out. You can opt out by visiting the "Manage Subscriptions" tab at the bottom of any emailed advertisement. Your request to opt out will be processed within 10 business days. Please note that even if you remove your information (opt out), you will still see advertisements while browsing this Website or the Internet.

Security and Your Information

Beverly Hills Beauty Lab™ maintains reasonable safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss, unauthorized use, disclosure or destruction and when transferring information for processing. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information to you transmit to us.

Consent to Processing of Information

This Website is governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using this Website, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that this Website is subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

Cookies and Other Technology:

Like many sites, our Site employs cookies, JavaScript tags and Web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or "action tags") to speed your navigation of our Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your usage of our Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from Web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of our Site.

We use both persistent cookies and third party cookies. We use persistent cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. The persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Third party cookies are only used for short-term tracking. You can remove the cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. Persistent and third party cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site, such as a shopping cart, will be limited and may not function properly. You can opt-out of third party cookies by visiting our Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based and contextual means. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs, web beacons and other technologies. The networks use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our ad networks may collect includes information about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks.

California Residents

Many browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

Individuals who reside in California and have provided their personal information may request information regarding disclosures of this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests may be submitted to us by email at support@beverlyhillsbeautylab.com.

Please outline in your email that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13) and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the Site. Children may not use our services. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our Site. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

Changes and Updates to This Policy

Please note, we may change information on this Website and/or this Privacy Policy, at any time without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on this Website. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy and in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

To reach us by email:

844-650-5933

Monday - Friday 5am to 7pm PST

Saturday - Sunday 6am to 4:30pm PST